No Subscription Required!

No Subscription Required!

Performances by the talented students and faculty of the Jordan College of Arts that are free to view without a subscribtion.

Subscribe Share
No Subscription Required!
  • Trace Coulter, trumpet

    Recorded November 21, 2020

    Program:

    Solo de Concert - Georg Philip Telemann  (1681-1767)

    I. Moderato e Grazioso
    III. Vivace

    Short Break 

    Sonatine pour Trompette - Jean Françaix (1912-1997)

    I. Allegretto
    II. Sarabande
    III. Gigue

    Intermission 

    Trumpet Concerto - Joseph Haydn  (1732-1809)

    I...

  • Ben Blacketter, percussion

    Recorded on November 14, 2020

  • Matt Abbey, trumpet

    Recorded on November 1, 2020

    Program:

    The Bride of the Waves - Herbert L. Clarke  (1867-1945)

    Romance in Eb - Leroy Ostransky  (1918-1993)

    Short break, 5 min 

    Concerto in Eb Franz - Joseph Haydn (1735-1809) arr. Michel Rondeau

    I. Allegro
    II. Andante Cantabile
    III. Allegro

    Click here to do...

  • Trent Alexander, horn

    Recorded on November 1, 2020

    Program:

    Sonata for Horn and Piano - Eric Ewazen I. Andante Allegro (b. 1954)

    Sonata for Horn in F Major - Paul Hindemith III. Lebhaft (1895-1963)

    Horn Concerto No. 2 - Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart(1756-1791)

    I.   Allegro maestoso
    II.  Andante
    III. Allegro

    Click here...

  • Kelsey Zetzl, clarinet

    Recorded on October 30, 2020

    Program

    Four Characteristic Pieces for clarinet and piano             William Y. Hurlstone (1876-1906)

    Ballade
    Croon Song
    Intermezzo
    Scherzo

    Sholem-alekhem, rov Feidman!                                      Béla Kovács  (b. 1937)

    Short Break—5 min 

    Pagina d’albu...

  • Griffin McPhail, voice

    Recorded on November 7, 2020

    Program:

    The Enemy Said from Israel in Egypt - George Frederick Handel (1685-1759)

    Selections from Die schöne Müllerin - Franz Schubert (1879-1925)

    Das Wandern
    Am Feierabend
    Mein!

    Tregua non ho - Stefano Donaudy (1879-1925)

    Villanelle des petits canards -  Emman...

  • Sophie Strasheim, voice

    Recorded on September 19, 2020

    Program:

    Poème d’un Jour, Op. 21 - G. Fauré

    Recontre
    Toujours
    Adieu

    The Silver Aria from The Ballad of Baby Doe - Douglas Moore

    L’amero, saro costante from Il re pastore, K 208 - W.A. Mozart

    Schubert’s Sad Ladies - Franz Schubert

    1. Gretchen am Spinnrade, D ...

  • Alex Sparks, saxophone

    Recorded on November 14, 2020

    Program:

    Suite No. 1 in G Major - Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)

    I. Prelude
    II. Allemande arr. J.R. Kasprzyk
    III. Courante

    Romance - Amy Beach (1867-1944), Adapted by Timothy Roberts

    Fantasia for alto saxophone - Claude T. Smith (1932-1987)

    Visions in Metap...

  • Bailey Yates, violin

    Recorded on November 15, 2020

    Program:

    Sonata No. 2 in A Minor BWV 1003 (1720) - Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)

     I. Grave
    II. Fuga
    III. Andante
    IV. Allegro

    pause 

    Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 61 (1806) - Ludwig Van Beethoven (1770-1827)

    I. Allegro ma non troppo
    II. Larghetto
    III. Ron...

  • Audrey Freeman, horn

    Recorded on November 13, 2020

    Program:

    Sonata for Horn and Piano, Op. 17 - Ludwig van Beethoven  (1770-1827)

    I. Allegro moderato
    II. Poco adagio, quasi andante
    III. Rondo

    Nocturne, Op. 7 - Franz Strauss (1822-1905)

    pause 

    Concerto for Horn and Strings - Gordon Jacob (1895-1984)

    I. Allegro...

  • Adrian Daeger, voice

    Recorded on September 18, 2020

    Program:

    “L’Invito” from Les soirées musicales (1830–1835) - Gioacchino Rossini

    Trois Chansons de Bilitis (1897) - Claude Debussy

    I “La flute de Pan”
    II “La Chevelure”
    III “Le tombeau des Naïades”

    Selected Songs - Richard Strauss

    “Ständchen” (1886)
    “Ich sehe w...

  • Butler Ballet presents, the 2020 Student Choreographers' Showcase

    Join us for the annual Student Choreographers’ Showcase, an evening of student work created and performed by the students of the Butler University Department of Dance.

  • Butler University School of Music - Elektronik Musik Fest 2021

    An evening of works composed for or featuring electronic music and video, this eclectic concert features music by acclaimed Rome Prize winner Pamela Z, along with pieces by Yuanyuan He, Elainie Lillios, Sam Bertrand, Frank Felice, and the group Gemstone Debris, and featuring Rocky J. Reuter’s mas...

  • Monument(al) Crisis

    People have the desire to commemorate the past, as we monumentalize specific historical figures and events. On this Columbus Day / Indigenous Peoples' Day and in the ongoing movement of Black Lives Matter, this webinar invites two leading scholars to share their critical perspectives about these ...

  • A Conversation with Alicia Garza

    Recorded on February 9, 2021

    Alicia Garza will discuss her book “The Purpose of Power” and her work with Black Futures Lab. In 2013, she and two other women founded Black Lives Matter, a movement that has received national and global recognition, dedicated to fighting racism and anti-Black viol...